banner

Privacy Policy


Who We Are And How To Contact Us

IDVerify is a service from CRIF Vision-net Limited (Company Number: 177790). CRIF VisionNet act as the Data Processor on behalf of our customers for this service. You probably have come to this site because you have or are entering into a business relationship with one of our customers. That customer is the Data Controller for any of your personal data that you submit and they will provide you with all the information required by Article 13 of the GDPR as to how it will be handled and shared if applicable.

CRIF Vision-net Limited also operate the sites vision-net.ie, solocheck.ie and businessbarometer.ie, so you can check the privacy notices on those sites if you have a different relationship with us. We can be contacted at:

3rd Floor, Adelphi Plaza, George's Street Upper, Dun Laoghaire, County Dublin, A96 T927

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted on privacy@vision-net.ie


The Type Of Personal Data We Collect On This Website

As the operator of this website, CRIF Vision-net collects certain limited data for which it is the Data Controller. It is intrinsic to browsing the web that our servers will collect certain data when you visit this site. The type of data acquired includes your IP address, the addresses of the resources requested in URI notation (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time the request was made, the site the user was referred from, the method used in making the request to the server, and other parameters related to the operating system and the computer environment of the user. We collect such server logs for managing our servers and security purposes on the basis of our legitimate interests in maintaining the services which we offer. These server logs are held for three months.

You have the right to access this data. You may also have rights to erasure, rectification, restriction, objection and portability. If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of this personal data for which we are the Data Controller please contact us as above.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission which they prefer to be done by using this form: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact


The Type of Personal Data Collected On Behalf Of Our Data Controller

Personal data that you are required to upload to this site is at the request of our customers. They are the Data Controller and will inform you as to how your data is to be handled and if applicable, shared.

If you want to request your record to be deleted from our database or to exercise any of your other rights under data protection legislation (access, rectification, restriction, objection or portability), you need to contact the Data Controller who directed you to this site. CRIF Vision-net will be able to confirm who that is if you are unclear.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission which they prefer to be done by using this form: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact


Contact Us